The plains zebra (Equus zebra) is one of the most well-known African wild mammals, with a population of up to 200,000 inhabiting the greater Serengeti/Mara ecosystem. They’re known for their spots, stripes, and long black manes and tails, as well as their incredible social structures, which often include matriarchal and patriarchal sub-groups. One of the most important social structures is the group hierarchy, which includes several roles which an individual zebra performs. They include the matriarch, breeding male, the breeding female, and sub-adult.
With that being said, here are some interesting facts about the Plains Zebra.
The Plain Zebra is the most colorful of the three zebra species, with black and white stripes and a mane that extends to the length of its body. It also has large, round ears and a long, mane-like tail. They are the most social of the three zebra species and live in groups of five to fifteen individuals.
The Plains zebra is the smallest of the three zebra species with males weighing more than the female. Males weigh up to 520 kg with a shoulder height of up to 1.2 meters while their female counterparts weigh up to 350 kg with a shoulder height of up to 1.1 m. They also have small heads compared to the other species with a dark stripe running from their forehead to the nose.
The Plains zebra is the fastest of the three zebra species. It can reach speeds of up to 50 km per hour but is most often observed at around 18 km per hour. It is also the only zebra species that can jump over obstacles in its path. Its long legs are suited to traversing rough terrain, such as open plains, and are used to flee from predators.
The Plain zebra are often found across the east and southern part of the African continent. They are the most popular species of zebra, which makes them one of the most commonly widespread zebra species in the world and the Least Endangered species according to the IUCN.
5. Life Span.
The Plains Zebra has the longest lifespan of the three zebra species and can live up to 30 years. They live in groups of up to 15 in the wild and can be found in a variety of habitats, including savanna, desert, and rocky areas. They are most commonly observed in pairs or small groups, and are generally quiet, though males tend to emit a loud snort when threatened or defending their territory.
GET IN TOUCH
To contact an expert travel planner to start planning your adventure in Kenya, click the button below: